Contact City Staff

City Manager's Office

Name Title Email Phone
Tony Acosta City Manager Email Tony 510-675-5351
Mark Evanoff Deputy City Manager Email Mark 510-675-5345
Anna Brown City Clerk Email Anna 510-675-5448
Roberto Munoz Recycling Manager Email Roberto 510-675-5466
Lauren Sugayan Communications & Marketing Manager Email Lauren  510-675-5400
Chase Campbell Web Manager Email Chase  510-675-5418

Economic & Community Development

Name Title Email Phone
Joan Malloy Economic & Community Development Director Email Joan 510-675-5327
Carmela Campbell Planning Manager Email Carmela 510-675-5316
Gloria Ortega Economic Development Manager Email Gloria 510-675-5396
Kevin Reese Chief Building Official Email Kevin  
Valerie Avendano Senior Building Inspector/Code Enforcement Email Valerie  510-675-5384
Darryl Riddle Senior Building Inspector/Code Enforcement Email Darryl 510-675-5390
Brittany Davis Building Permit Technician Email Brittany  510-675-5313
Alin Lancaster Housing & Community Development Coordinator Email Alin  510-675-5322
Lorena Gonzalez Building/Code Compliance Inspector Email Lorena  510-675-5315
Andy Block Environmental Programs Manager Email Andy  510-675-5358
Emily Hoe Environmental Programs Inspector Email Emily 510-675-5367
Stan Fernandez Deputy Fire Marshal Email Stan  510-675-5383

Financial Services

Name Title Email Phone
Mark Carlson Finance Director Email Mark 510-675-5338

Community & Recreation Services

Name Title Email Phone
Jill Stavosky Community & Recreation Services Director
(Civil Marriages, Youth & Family Services)
Email Jill 510-675-5265
Corina Hahn Recreation Manager
(Sports Center, Facilities)
Email Corina 510-675-5277
Chris Valuckas Senior Recreation Supervisor
(Senior Center, Special Needs, Seniors, Volunteers)
Email Chris 510-675-5492
Trish Heuer Recreation Supervisor
(Kennedy Center, Parks, Tennis, Banners, Community Garden,
Boxing Program, Skate)
Email Trish 510-675-5328
Marissa Vera Recreation Supervisor
(Holly Center, Subsidized Care Program, Scholarships, Preschool)
Email Marissa 510-675-5276
Maynard Estrellado Program Coordinator
(Adult Sports, Ball Fields, Youth Sports, Sports Advisory Committee)
Email Maynard 510-675-5805
Jesus Garcia Program Coordinator
(Fee Classes, Activity Guide, Cultural Arts, Teen Workshop)
Email Jesus 510-675-5482
Corina Rangel Program Coordinator
(Club UNE, Teens, Youth Commission, Special Events)
Email Corina 510-675-5806
Erin Ewing Program Coordinator
(Aquatics, Senior Events and Classes)
Email Erin 510-675-5445
Robert Magbanua Program Coordinator
(Fitness, Fun Runs)
Email Robert 510-675-5600
Vanessa Munoz Program Coordinator
(Day Camps, Facility Rentals, L.I.T.)
Email Vanessa 510-675-5491
Rebecca Rose Program Coordinator
(Tots)
Email Rebecca 510-675-5642

Community & Recreation Services Facilities

Facility Address Email Phone Hours
Holly Community Center 31600 Alvarado Blvd. Email Us 510-675-5488 Mon-Fri 9 am-4 pm
Open until 5 pm on Wed
Closed 12 pm -1 pm
Office is closed every other Fri
Kennedy Community Center 33948 10th St.
*Temporary office
Email Us 510-675-5329 Mon-Fri 9 am-5 pm
Office is closed every other Fri
Ruggieri Senior Center 33997 Alvarado-Niles Rd. Email Us 510-675-5495 Mon-Thu 8 am-5 pm
Fri 8 am-4 pm
Mark Green Sports Center 31224 Union City Blvd. Email Us 510-675-5808 Office Hours:
Mon-Thu 8 am-8 pm
Fri 8 am-4 pm

Hours:
Mon-Fri 5:30 am-9 pm
Sat-Sun 7 am-3 pm

Youth & Family Services Offices 505 H St. 
4361 Agena Circle
Email Us 510-675-5817 Mon-Fri by appointment

Public Works

Name Title Email Phone
Tom Ruark Interim Public Works Director Email Tom 510-675-5301
Travis Huang Interim Transit Manager Email Travis 510-675-5310
John Flood Public Works Inspector Email John 510-675-5388
Jose Gutierrez Public Works Inspector Email Jose 510-675-5302